Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
Daqatra (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use (“TOS”) and any other documents referred to in it) applies to www.Daqatra.com and the Daqatra mobile application (the “Service”) and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be handled by us.

For information about how we handle patient data and medical records we refer to our Patient Data Privacy Policy.
In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession. “Sensitive personal data” means personal data as to (a) the racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions or the religious or philosophical beliefs of the data subject, (b) whether the data subject is a member of a trade union, (c) the physical or mental health or condition or sexual life of the data subject, (d) the commission or alleged commission of any offence by the data subject, or (e) any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Service and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information, and how we use and disclose personal data, especially data regarding your health. This Privacy Policy tells you about the ways in which we protect your privacy and personal data we process about you.
We wish to remind you that this Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we process when you use the Service. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Service. Third party services that you may encounter include, among other services from MailGun, Twilio and Paymill. We encourage you to thoroughly familiarize yourself with the privacy policy’s applying to the websites and / or services provided by third parties. Daqatra not responsible for third party handling of personal data.
By using the Service, you accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We May Collect From You
Data You Provide to the Service

We may collect the following information from our registered users (“Registered Users”) that may, in certain circumstances, constitute personal data and/or sensitive personal data:

  • Password;
  • Name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Country and postal address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Social security number;
  • Medical records, including operations, habits, permanent medication, drug allergies and permanent diagnoses of the Registered User; and
  • Information about your sessions in the Service.

Moreover, if you contact us, a record of this correspondence may be kept.

Data Collected Automatically

The Service may automatically collect the following information from you which, in certain circumstances, may constitute personal data:

  • The logging technology used in the Service automatically collects the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the Service. We also collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the device you use to access the Service, information about the operating system of your device and information about whether or not you are logged into a specific iOS device, as well as the name of your Internet service provider.
  • We may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of the device that you use to access the Service. Cookies are text files that are saved on the hard drive of your device by means of your browser, enabling us to recognize your browser for purposes such as saving your preferences and directing relevant content to you.

The cookies that we use may be persistent cookies (which are cookies that will continue to exist even after the given browser session is closed) or session cookies (which are cookies that only last for a given browser session). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Service and also allows us to improve our Service. Most of the currently available browsers give you the option of managing cookies by, for example, disabling them entirely, accepting them individually, and deleting saved cookies from your hard drive. We would like to remind you that if you completely disable cookies on your browser, you might not be able to use some features of the Service. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control and in respect of which we will have no responsibility. By using the Service (with your browser settings set to accept cookies) you are consenting to the use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. When we use cookies in relation to the Service, we will do so in accordance with the provisions of Articles 5(3) – 5(5) of the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011.

  • Google Analytics is an element of the Service. By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores data such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, the Internet Protocol address, and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access the Service. By using a browser plug-in provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.
  • Moreover, details of transactions you carry out through the Service, details of your visits to the Service including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data may also be collected.

The Purposes for Which We Use The Data
We use the collected personal data for the following purposes:

  • To set up and maintain your registration with the Service;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses;
  • To protect our rights and/or our property;
  • To operate and improve our products and services;
  • To manage the Service;
  • To provide features available in the Service;
  • To develop, improve, and protect the Service;
  • For market research;
  • To audit and analyze the Service; and
  • To ensure the technical functionality and security of the Service.

The data concerning health, which forms a part of the personal data collected by us, constitutes sensitive personal data. We process sensitive personal data and your social security number to the extent necessary or appropriate for compliance with relevant legal or contractual obligations. For more information about how we handle sensitive personal data you can find in our Patient Data Privacy Policy.

By accepting the TOS in respect of the Service you give your consent to the processing of sensitive personal data and your social security number in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use the data collected automatically for the following purposes:

  • Developing new products and services and improving our existing products and services;
  • Digital marketing (online, mobile, social media); and
  • Sales organization and efficiency.

How We Disclose Data

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the personal data relating to our Registered Users to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

The personal data collected in the Service may be disclosed in the following manner:

Personal data you provide to the Service:

  • We may disclose personal data you provide to the Service with the following categories of third parties:
  • To service providers, such as doctors, pharmacists, payment processors and data storage service providers, which enable us to provide the Service to you;
  • To public authorities, such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to so or if we need to protect our rights or the rights of third parties; and
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates; or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service and their advisors in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets or other corporate reorganization, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data collected automatically:
The data collected automatically in the Service may be disclosed to the following categories of third parties:

  • To service providers, such as data analysis companies;
  • To public authorities, such as law enforcement, if we are legally required to do so or if we need to protect our rights or the rights of third parties; and
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates; or a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service and their advisors in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, or the sale of substantially all of our stock and/or assets or other corporate reorganization, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Moreover, we may disclose information to third parties in an aggregate format that does not constitute personal data and does not allow the identification of individual Registered Users.

Your Rights
You have the following rights with respect to the personal data we hold about you:

  • The right to know what data we hold about you: If you would like to know what personal data we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@daqatra.com. We seek to swiftly respond to your inquiry. We may charge a small processing fee if less than twelve (12) months has passed since your last inquiry relating to personal data we hold about you. Moreover, if you are our Registered User, you can easily review the data that you have provided to the Service by logging in to the Service and reviewing your account settings.
  • The right to have incomplete, incorrect, outdated, or unnecessary personal data corrected, deleted, or updated. The easiest way to correct, delete, or update the personal data you have provided to the Service is to log in to the Service and enter the necessary changes in the account settings of the Service. If you have additional questions regarding the correction, deletion, or updating of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us at privacy@daqatra.com.
  • The right to opt out of receiving electronic direct marketing communications from us: All electronic direct marketing communications that you may receive from us, such as e-mail messages and SMS-messages, give you an option of not receiving such communications from us in the future. If you have any additional questions about electronic direct marketing received from us, please contact us at privacy@daqatra.com.

Data Security
The security of personal data is important to us. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the Service. We do our utmost to protect the privacy of Registered Users through the appropriate use of security technology. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information (the servers we use are secured and protected by a firewall); and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider, and you acknowledge that the Service may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. Although we will do our best to protect personal data about you, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.
In connection with the collection of your health information and payment information, we use a 256-bit SSL-encryption technology. No credit card data will be stored in our own systems.

International Transfers of Personal Data

All personal data and sensitive personal data are stored on servers located within the EU or the European Economic Area (EEA). No Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data will be stored on servers located outside the EU / EEA.
By signing up for the service and accept the Terms of Use, which include this Privacy Policy and our Patient data, you consent to personal data and sensitive personal data about you is transferred from Sweden to other countries in the EU / EEA.

Children’s Privacy
You must be at least eighteen (18) years of age to register to use the Service and to use the Service. As a caregiver, you can also use the Service for your children’s behalf by your own account. Given that the child is under sixteen (16) years. Children over sixteen (16) years but under eighteen (18) years may also register for and use the service given that they have parental approval.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. You can tell when changes have been made to the Privacy Policy by referring to the “Last Updated” legend on top of this page. If we materially change the ways in which we use and disclose personal data, we will post a notice in the Service and send an e-mail to our Registered Users. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Service to submit personal information. Your continued use of the Service following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any such changes made.

Questions or Concerns?
Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, your privacy as it relates to the use of the Service, or the protection of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us via e-mail at  privacy@Daqatra.com. We will seek to swiftly resolve any concerns you may have.